Take a Full Video Ride on the Staten Island Railway

by | Aug 12, 2018 | Featured, Life This Way on Bay

Are you someone that finds a nice long train ride relaxing? Live out of state and miss the ambiance of commuting on Staten Island?

Thanks to Sergei Gaidukov, you can now enjoy the sights and sounds of Staten Island through the Staten Island Railway. Take in the view as you get a front row seat to the view from St. George to Tottenville.

At only 43 minutes, the ride is actually shorter than some may have expected. But one of the pleasures of letting this video go for the full time is that you get a real scope of how diverse Staten Island can be. From the urban and even coastal sections of the North Shore to the suburban and even rustic and wooded areas near the South Shore and, quite literally, everything in between.

Check out the video below and here is a guide so you can jump to your favorite SI spots:

3:36 – St. George Terminal
6:15 – Tompkinsville
8:05 – Stapleton
9:50 – Clifton
12:50 – Grasmere
14:30 – Old Town
16:15 – Dongan Hills
17:50 – Jefferson Avenue
19:10 – Grant City
20:40 – New Dorp
22:40 – Oakwood Heights
24:30 – Bay Terrace
26:30 – Great Kills
28:30 – Eltingville
30:30 – Annadale
32:25 – Huguenot
34:30 – Prince’s Bay
36:40 – Pleasant Plains
38:10 – Richmond Valley
39:30 – Nassau
40:30 – Atlantic
42:15 – Tottenville

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dWhNHBO68TA

Vin Forte
Written By Vin Forte

Vin Forte is a writer. He also hosts the ‘Any Time with Vin Forte’ podcast. He is currently working on an anthology of short stories due out later this year.

Sponsored By:

Chez Vous Caterers Advertisement

Chez Vous Caterers and Party Rentals have been serving Staten Island elegant catering at inspiring prices for over 30 years.

Call 718-720-0900 and learn about how Chez Vous can make your next event one to remember!

For more information, Click here.

Like Us On Facebook

Support Your Local Writers

This Way on Bay is run by local writers and artists. Contribute to our mission by advertising. Packages start at $50.

Are you a local writer? Contact us to join the team!

Email for more info: thiswayonbay@gmail.com

About This Way on Bay

Staten Island news, events, and visitor information. Online & print magazine focusing on the most important news, info, and events on Staten Island.

Learn More, here

Sponsored By:

Chez Vous Caterers Advertisement

NB Technologies has been helping Staten Island businesses find an audience on the web for 10+ years.

Offering internet marketing, social media management, and website design, our goal is to help clients make money and build the biggest business they can.

For more information, Click here